home  

 

 

Nutcracker Rehearsal Schedule -

Download pdf

 

 
 

Wednesday, November 2
6:30 – 7:15                  Zoe & Lydazja
7:15 – 7:45                  Kate/Tia
7:45 – 8:30                  Natalie & Meredith

Please warm up 30 minutes before your rehearsal. 

Thursday, November 3
7:00 – 8:00                  Flowers with Bluebells (No Garlands)
8:00 – 8:30                  Sugar Plum

Friday, November 4
MADISON
4:00 – 5:00         Pre-Party Scene with Drosselmeier: Rebecca Nosef & Isabella Pittman with Ashley O’Mara and Julia Rester – PLEASE REVIEW THE VIDEO BEFORE THIS REHEARSAL.
5:00 – 6:00         Snow Queens

Arts Center Jackson
5:15 – 6:00                  Reeves Fisackerly (Act II Pantomime)

Saturday, November 5
9:00 – 10:00                  Angels with Angel Fairy
10:00 – 10:30         Party Scene Parents         
10:30 – 11:45         Party Scene: this begins with the scene with Drosselmeier, Complete cast with Dolls (Maids - Anagrace Salem & Catherine Wohner – PLEASE WATCH THE VIDEO TO GET AN IDEA OF WHAT YOU’RE DOING BEFORE THE REHEARSAL.)
11:45 - 12:45         Battle Scene with Mice, Soldiers, Big Mice, Toys,                                     Nutcracker, Maries and Mouse King
12:45 – 1:00         Mirlitons with Lambs & Maries
1:00 – 2:00         ACT II Opening & Finale COMPLETE CAST (No Angels or Lambs)
2:00 – 3:30         All Divertissements & Snow

 

Sunday, November 6
1:00 – 2:30                  Maries & Fritz (Martha, Anna, Lindsey & Liv)
2:30 – 3:30                  Angel Fairy and Dream Pas
3:30 – 4:30                  Snow Queens

Monday, November 7
6:00 – 7:30                  Pointe Class (Int/adv and Adv classes combined)
7:30 – 8:00                  Snow/Flowers/Sugar Plum Run Through

Tuesday, November 8
6:00 – 7:00                  Class (Int/adv and Adv classes combined)
7:00 – 8:00                  Snow
8:00 – 8:30                  Sugar Plum

Wednesday, November 9
6:30 – 8:30                  Act II Divertissements as follows: (Spanish (no corps, Arabian, Chinese (Lauren/Catherine only), Russian (Anna Claire/Suzie only), English with Corps, Mirlitons (no lambs), Sugar Plum, Dew Drops

Please be warming up 30 minutes before your rehearsal. 

Thursday, November 10
6:00 – 6:30                  Warm-up
6:30 – 7:30         Flowers COMPLETE CAST (Corps, Garlands, Bluebells, Dew Drops)
7:30 – 8:15                  Spanish Principals & Sugar Plum

Friday, November 11
Arts Center Jackson
5:15 –                   Reeves Fisackerly (Act II Pantomime)

Saturday, November 12
9:00 – 10:00                  Angels with Angel Fairy
10:00 – 11:30         Party Scene Complete
11:30 - 12:30         Battle Scene with Mice, Soldiers, Big Mice, Toys,                                     Nutcracker, Maries and Mouse King
12:30 – 1:00         Mirlitons with Lambs & Maries
1:00 – 2:00         ACT II Opening & Finale COMPLETE CAST (No Angels or Lambs)
2:00 – 3:30         All Divertissements & Snow

Monday, November 14
6:00 – 7:30                  Pointe Class (Int/adv and Adv classes combined)
7:30 – 8:00                  Snow/Flowers/Sugar Plum Run Through

Tuesday, November 15
6:00 – 7:00                  Class (Int/adv and Adv classes combined)
7:00 – 8:00                  Snow
8:00 – 8:30                  Sugar Plum

Wednesday, November 16 – On Stage at Thalia Mara Hall
4:00 – 5:00          Battle Scene
5:00 – 5:30         Mirlitons with Lambs & Mother Ginger
5:30 – 6:30         Party Scene (Cast A)
6:30 – 8:00         Spanish, Arabian, Chinese, English, Russian, Flowers, Snow (Cast A)

Thursday, November 17
4:00 – 4:45          Battle Scene
4:45 – 5:15         Mirlitons with Lambs & Mother Ginger
5:15 – 6:30         Party Scene (Cast B)
6:30 – 8:00         Spanish, Arabian, Chinese, English, Russian, Flowers, Snow (Cast B)

Saturday, November 19
9:00 – 10:00                  Angels with Angel Fairy
10:00 – 11:30         Party Scene Complete
11:30 - 12:30         Battle Scene with Mice, Soldiers, Big Mice, Toys,                                     Nutcracker, Maries and Mouse King
12:30 – 1:00         Mirlitons with Lambs & Maries
1:00 – 2:00         ACT II COMPLETE CAST (No Angels or Lambs)

2:00 – 3:30         All Divertissements & Snow
   
  Nutcracker Survival Guide    
       
       
2009 © Ballet Mississippi • 201 East Pascagoula Street • Suite 106 • Jackson, MS 39215 • 601.960.1560